Ronde 1 (21 september 1996)
DCG                        - HWP Zaanstad              6  - 4 
ASV                        - Euwe                      4  - 6 
Philidor Leiden            - Utrecht II                4  - 6 
ASG                        - DOS Amsterdam             7  - 3 
ESGOO                      - Groningen                 4 - 5

Ronde 2 (19 oktober 1996)
HWP Zaanstad               - Groningen                 1 - 8
DOS Amsterdam              - ESGOO                     4  - 6 
Utrecht II                 - ASG                       6 - 3
Euwe                       - Philidor Leiden           6 - 3
DCG                        - ASV                       4 - 5

Ronde 3 (23 november 1996)
ASV                        - HWP Zaanstad              6  - 4 
Philidor Leiden            - DCG                       3 - 6
ASG                        - Euwe                      6 - 3
ESGOO                      - Utrecht II                4 - 5
Groningen                  - DOS Amsterdam             6 - 3

Ronde 4 (14 december 1996)
HWP Zaanstad               - DOS Amsterdam             4 - 5
Utrecht II                 - Groningen                 2 - 7
Euwe                       - ESGOO                     2 - 7
DCG                        - ASG                       6 - 3
ASV                        - Philidor Leiden           5 - 4

Ronde 5 (11 januari 1997)
Philidor Leiden            - HWP Zaanstad              5 - 4
ASG                        - ASV                       4  - 6 
ESGOO                      - DCG                       5 - 4
Groningen                  - Euwe                      6  - 4 
DOS Amsterdam              - Utrecht II                5  - 5 

Ronde 6 (15 februari 1997)
HWP Zaanstad               - Utrecht II                4 - 5
Euwe                       - DOS Amsterdam             6  - 4 
DCG                        - Groningen                 7  - 3 
ASV                        - ESGOO                     3  - 7 
Philidor Leiden            - ASG                       4 - 5

Ronde 7 (8 maart 1997)
ASG                        - HWP Zaanstad              6 - 3
ESGOO                      - Philidor Leiden           9 -  
Groningen                  - ASV                       5 - 4
DOS Amsterdam              - DCG                       1  - 9 
Utrecht II                 - Euwe                      4 - 5

Ronde 8 (5 april 1997)
HWP Zaanstad               - Euwe                      2 - 7
DCG                        - Utrecht II                4 - 5
ASV                        - DOS Amsterdam             4  - 6 
Philidor Leiden            - Groningen                 5  - 5 
ASG                        - ESGOO                     5  - 5 

Ronde 9 (26 april 1997)
ESGOO                      - HWP Zaanstad              6 - 3
Groningen                  - ASG                       5  - 5 
DOS Amsterdam              - Philidor Leiden           5 - 4
Utrecht II                 - ASV                       4 - 5
Euwe                       - DCG                       5  - 5 

Eindstand Klasse 1A 
1   Groningen                 14   52 K
2   ESGOO                     13   56 
3   DCG                       11   53
4   Euwe                      11   46
5   Utrecht II                11   45
6   ASG                       10   46
7   ASV                       10   44 
8   DOS Amsterdam              5   37
9   Philidor Leiden            3   35 D
10  HWP Zaanstad               0   32 D